ENG     繁體     简体                    
 
Privacy Policy
Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
Heng Tai is committed to comply with the data protection principles and the relevant sections of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance.

Use of Your Personal Data
Personal data collected from you on this website will only be used for the particular purposes stated at the time of collection, for the proper discharge of the functions of Heng Tai and for sending and marketing to you details of products, services or information which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing materials from Heng Tai, please send an e-mail stating this to our Personal Data Administrator at contact@hengtai.com.hk

Purposes for which data are used
Data collected or to be collected by Heng Tai may be used for the following purposes:
1. handling and following up enquiries and complaints, and matters related thereto;
2. conducting customer and service surveys;
3. sending to you direct marketing and promotional materials of products and services provided by Heng Tai;
4. identifying the winners’ or customers’ identity when collecting the winning prizes or gifts from Heng Tai;
5. meeting the requirements to make disclosure under requirements of any law binding on Heng Tai;
6. purposes relating thereto
Retention of Your Personal Data
Personal data collected from you on this website will be retained by Heng Tai only for the period necessary for the carrying out of the particular purposes stated at the time of collection or the purposes referred to above.

Disclosure of Personal Data
Data held by Heng Tai relating to you will be kept confidential. Heng Tai may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such data to the following parties:
1. Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of Heng Tai;
2. Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to Heng Tai, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies in connection with the operation of their business;
3. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to Heng Tai, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies and has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
4. Any person or persons who have a right under the Ordinance to gain access to such data
Security
Heng Tai will use such [encryption measures] as may be appropriate for the collection of your personal data via the Internet. Given the nature of the Internet, Heng Tai cannot guarantee that these measures are 100% secure. Heng Tai will also take such steps as are appropriate to ensure the security of personal data held by it. This will include password protection and other electronic and physical security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that the personal data can only be accessed by its authorized personnel.
Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Subject to the exemptions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by Heng Tai. Requests for access to, or correction of, personal data should be in writing and addressed to:

- The Personal Data Administrator
- Heng Tai Consumables Group Limited
- 31/F., Guangdong Finance Building
- 88 Connaught Road West
- Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Access and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right to:
1. check whether Heng Tai holds any personal data relating to you and the right of access to such data;
2. require Heng Tai to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate; and
3. ascertain Heng Tai's policies and practices in relation to personal data
In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Heng Tai has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

Heng Tai may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your information.

Your consent
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

Modification
Heng Tai may modify this privacy policy statement from time to time at its discretion. By continuing to use this website following such changes to this privacy policy statement, you agree to be bound by such modifications.
Copyright © 2017 Heng Tai Consumables Group Limited (Incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability). All rights reserved. Copyright   |   Disclaimer   |   Privacy Policy   |   Hyperlink Policy